Legal notices

find the nearest store

Publisher of the Website

The website www.simmons.fr is the property of the company Nord Bedding
SAS with a capital of 1,000 Euros
Headquarters: 15 rue Traversière - 75012 Paris
RCS PARIS B 820. 271. 443
Phone: 01 60 31 86 00
Director of the publication of the Website: Amélie Thiriet

Design and Ergonomics of the Website

The designer is the company Nord Bedding
SAS with a capital of 1,000 Euros
Headquarters: 15 rue Traversière - 75012 Paris
RCS PARIS B 820. 271. 443
Phone: 01 60 31 86 00

Website Hosting Company

Online Sas, a simplified joint-stock company with a capital of 214 410,50 Euros, a subsidiary of the Iliad group, registered with the Paris Trade and Companies Register under the number Rcs Paris B 433 115 904, VAT number FR 35 433115904

Access to the Website 

Access to the Website is open to any user, natural or non-professional, 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except in case of force majeure and subject to the site maintenance and any problems linked to communication networks. The use of the Website is completely free. However, the user is wholly responsible for the equipment (computer, telephone, software, telecommunications, etc. ) accessing to the Website, as well as for the costs of connecting to the Internet. The user is personally responsible for the knowledge required for using the Internet and accessing the Website. To access certain services provided on the Website, the user must enter a username and password of at least 6 alphanumeric characters. The access codes allow the user to access his personal area. The user is responsible for the use of his access codes which he undertakes not to disclose to third parties. In case of loss of access codes and/or fraudulent use of access codes by a third party, the user undertakes to inform the Publisher without delay. In any case, the Publisher cannot be held responsible for any use by third parties of the elements appearing in the personal areas of the Website, nor for any damage resulting from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party causing a modification of the information made available therein. 

 

Compliance with Legislation and Public Order

It is forbidden for any user to use the Website and/or its content to disseminate the content contrary to public order and morality and to any legislative or regulatory provision in force. In particular, any user is prohibited from publishing, relevant to the Website: - any information that contravenes the rights of the personality of third parties, being offensive, defamatory, racist, xenophobic, or offensive to the honour or reputation of others, or inciting discrimination or racial hatred, or threatening a person or group of persons or of a pornographic or paedophile nature;

- any information of a violent character, or an apology for war crimes, offensive or obscene;

- any information that contravenes the law on intellectual property rights;

- any information of a commercial or advertising nature (except with prior express written consent of the Publisher);

- any information that contravenes the law on the protection of personal data. Personal Data

 

Personal Data

Certain elements of the Website may require prior registration by the user. In such cases, personal data will be requested from the users, including their first and last names, postal address and email address. Users are informed that during their visits to the site, cookies may be automatically installed on their browser. A cookie is a block of data that does not identify the user individually; however, it records information relating to navigation (the pages consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc. ) that can be read during subsequent visits.

The use of cookies also allows the Publisher to control the traffic and improve the use of its Website. The user acknowledges having been informed of this practice and authorises the Publisher to use it. Users can, if they wish, disable these cookies by changing the preferences on their browser. In addition, the information collected may be subject to data processing for the purpose of data management for commercial purposes (customer relations, prospecting, order processing, etc. ).

This treatment is currently the subject of a declaration to the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) under the simplified standard No.  48 (deliberation No.  2005-112 of 7 June 2005). In accordance with Articles 32 and following of the French Data Protection Act (Law No.  78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No.  2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms), the users have a right to access, modify and delete their data. These rights are exercised by the Publisher.

 

Responsability

The Publisher will endeavor to implement all necessary means to maintain the Website accessible to its users. However, it cannot be held responsible in the event that one or more users are unable to connect to the Website due to any technical defect, bug or any other difficulty related in particular to network congestion. The responsibility of the Publisher cannot be engaged in case of impossibility for the user to use the Website, in whole or in part, whatever the cause, especially during periods during which it is updating the information and/or improving the programs necessary for the proper functioning of the Website or the extension of its functionalities. Similarly, the Publisher does not accept any responsibility in case of interruption or malfunctioning of the Internet.

The Publisher also reserves the right to stop operating the Website at any time without notice.

 The transfer rates and the response times of information transmitted between the Internet network and the Website paltform are not guaranteed by the Publisher. In effect, the transmission speed of information does not come under the provision of access offered by the Publisher, but characteristics inherent in online networks relating to the technical means of absorbing the generated traffic.

The Publisher reminds users of the characteristics and limitations of the Internet and declines any responsibility for the consequences of connecting users to the network via the Website. In particular, the Publisher cannot be held responsible for any damage, material or immaterial caused to users, their computer equipment and data stored therein, and the consequences that may result from their activity.

Hypertext links to other resources on the Website or on the Internet are not the responsibility of the Publisher, along with the contamination of computer equipment or the spread of a virus or other computer infections. The Publisher assumes no responsibility for the content of these third-party websites or the content to which these third-party websites may return. In addition, the Publisher cannot be held responsible for their content, their products, their advertising or any elements or services submitted within these websites. These affiliated or non-affiliated sites are subject to their own terms of use and protection of personal data. Moreover, the Publisher cannot be held responsible for any proven or alleged damage or loss resulting from or in connection with the use or the fact of having trusted the content, goods or services available on these websites.

The use of the Website is under the sole responsibility of the user who assumes all risks that may arise.

 

Intellectual Property

The design, layout and content of the Website are the exclusive property of the Publisher.

All data, texts, information, images, photographs, or any other content published on the Website is subject to protection under the Intellectual Property Law, which may give rise to civil and criminal penalties.

Consequently, the user cannot in any case reproduce, represent, copy, adapt, alter, modify, download, or broadcast all or part of the content of the Website, or introduce content that would infringe the data contained on the Website.

In particular, any total or partial representation of the content of the Website by any means whatsoever, including reproduction of the HTML code, without the prior express written permission of the Publisher, is prohibited and constitutes an infringement punishable by law. More specifically, any total or partial reproduction of the trademarks or logos of the Publisher, or its partners, made from the elements of the Website, without the prior express written permission of the Publisher or the owner of the logo or the relevant trademark is prohibited by law.


Please wait...